Faculty & Staff - Brooklyn Prospect Charter School

Clinton Hill Middle School Faculty & Staff

Matt Ellis

Principal

Boston College, B.A.; Lehman College, M.S.; Baruch College, M.Ed

Matt brings over 18 years of New York City education experience to Clinton Hill as the school principal.  He started his career as a New York City Teaching Fellow, teaching 10th grade English at a high school in the Bronx for six years.  From there he worked at the nonprofit Futures and Options, supporting high school students around the city as they started internships at various companies, before joining Prospect Schools in 2013. Matt worked for six years as the Director of School Culture at BPCS High School before serving two years as Principal in Residence at Clinton Hill Middle School, with a six-month stint as interim principal in the Spring of 2020. 

He has always been a committed lifelong student, earning two Master’s degrees for education from Lehman College and Baruch College, completing two year-long principal training programs through The New Teacher Project and Relay Graduate School of Education, and earning his New York State school building leadership certification through St. Joseph’s College. 

Throughout his career Matt has always believed in a holistic approach to educating students, getting to know them as individuals and finding ways to spark their passion. Over the years he has accomplished this through service trips with students, coaching basketball and softball, empowering interns to be successful, and focusing on getting to know each student in his classroom. Matt is excited to bring this focus on developing the whole child to Clinton Hill MS, making sure all students feel cared for and known while achieving academic success at the highest level.

 

Adam O'Connell

Afterschool Specialist

Aleksei Stevens

Math Teacher & Math Department Head

Antianna Meade

After School Program Coordinator

Anthony Seldon

Math Learning Specialist

California Polytechnic State University, B.S., M.A., Teaching - NYU

Ariana Feldman

Occupational Therapist

Ariele Pickering

Paraprofessional

Asif Chayan

Science Teacher

August Allen

Building Manager

Bradley Jensen

Interim Director of ELA, Humanities and World Language

University of New Hampshire, B.A.; Boston College, M.Ed

Brei Snyder

Dance Activity Specialist

Calvin Lewis

Security

Carole Niyonzima

Special Projects Manager

Charmaine Jones

School Nurse

Cindy Morel de Gonzalez

Facilities

Courtney Sakamoto

Director of School Operations

Rutgers University, B.A.; Johns Hopkins University, MSEd

Danielle Camero

Director of ELA, Humanities and World Language

University of San Deigo, B.A., University of Hawaii, Post-Baccalaureate

Darnell Greene

Facilities

Derick Edwards

Security

Donavan Evans

Resident Teacher

Dounia Yang Sawaya

Afterschool Program Aide

Edwin Robles

Science Teacher

California State University, San Marcos, B.S.; New York University, M.A.

Ella Averbukh

Speech Therapist

Ellen Mullen-Jayes

Social Worker

Erica Salomon

Social Worker

University of Vermont, B.A.; New York University, M.S.W.

Freyal Shah

Humanities Teacher

Michigan State University, B.A.; Relay Graduate School of Education, M.A.T.

Giuliana Davis

ELA and Humanities Learning Specialist

M.A.T., Teachers College, New York University, B.A.

Germaine Greene

Associate Director of Student Supports

Trinity College, B.A., Long Island University, M.S.

Graceylnn Molokwu

After School Specialist

Hyein DeGannes

Mandarin Teacher

Renmin University of China, B.A., Shanghai Normal University, M.A., New York University, M.A.

Jacqueline Jones

Science Learning Specialist

Jamie Chen

Mandarin Teacher

Jaylyn Santiago

After School Specialist

Jamie Pereira

Science Learning Specialist & Librarian

New York University, B.A., University of Texas at Austin, M.S., CUNY Hunter College, M.S.

Jessica Dunn

ELA Teacher

Jessica Elliott

Social Worker

Johanna Enger

ELA Learning Specialist & Reading Enrichment Teacher

Kaila Hemmings

Program Aide

Kalisha Montoyo

Art & Spanish Teacher

Pratt Institute, B.A.

Kareem Wactor

Facilities

Kenji Hoffman

Math Learning Specialist

Kelly Vaughan

Science Teacher

Stanford University, B.A., Columbia University, Teachers College, M.A.

Kelsie Belfon

Operations Coordinator

Kimberly Bethea

Physical Education Teacher

Martial Toussaint

Director of Student Supports Services

Brown University, B.A.

Mary Allison Pritchard

Registrar

University of the South, B.A.; M.A. Teaching - Relay

Megan Milliken

Associate Director of Special Education

University of Georgia, B.A., University of Georgia, M.A.; Fordham, M.S.

Michael Allen-Smith

ELA Teacher

Molly Walsh

ELA and Humanities Learning Specialist

Monica Lloyd

Humanities Learning Specialist & Reading Enrichment Teacher

Roberts Wesleyan College, B.S.; SUNY Brockport, M.A.

Nayomi Spencer

Dance Teacher

Royer Garcia

Spanish Teacher

Sarah Whalen

ELA Teacher

William Smith College, B.A.; William Smith and Hobart Colleges, M.A.T.

Sadequa Benjamin

After School Specialist

Samson Sosanya

Math Teacher

Sofia Curran Munn

Humanities Teacher

University of Delaware, B.A.; Relay Graduate School of Education, M.A.

Shon Zelman

Math Teacher

Stephanie Marchena

Director of STEAM

Columbia University, B.A.; NYU Steinhardt, M.A.

Stephany Weaver

ELA Learning Specialist & Reading Enrichment Teacher

Thomas Humphrey

Facilities

Tracy Garrison-Feinberg

Humanities Teacher & Humanities Department Head

The University of Texas at Austin, B.S., The University of Texas at Austin, M.A.

Terrance Bourne

Paraprofessional

Vincent Carraway

Facilities

Wes Webb

Musical Theater and Film Teacher & Associate Department Head

University of Minnesota, B.Mus.; New York University, M.F.A.

Zack Even

After School Specialist

Apply Now!

Become part of our Brooklyn Prospect community.

START YOUR APPLICATION TODAY